Teachers & Staff

Need to contact your student’s teacher? Log into the Directory.

Administration

Learn more about
our administrative staff

Dr. Nicole Ugel

Assistant Principal

Mike Barnhart

Director of Strategies & Logistics

Kim Calnan-Crismali

Business Manager

Tawana Franklin

Assistant Strategies & Logistics

Jenn Reid

Assistant Strategies & Logistics

Pre-K

Learn more about
our Pre-K program
and teachers

Sybil Bolden

Pre-K Teacher

Haley Chetrit

Pre-K Teacher

Rebecca Sherman

Pre-K Teacher

Ryan Varner

Pre-K Teacher

Nakiya Griffin

Pre-K Partner Teacher

Misa Kenner

Pre-K Partner Teacher

Katara Summers

Pre-K Partner Teacher

Sara Temple

Pre-K Partner Teacher

Lelia Spears

Co-Teacher

Kindergarten

Learn more about
our Kindergarten team

Georgina Ardalan

Kindergarten Teacher

Mellissa Modico

Kindergarten Teacher

Gari Nelson

Kindergarten Teacher

Oda Solms

Kindergarten Teacher

Margaret Xavier

Kindergarten Teacher

Lelia Spears

Co-Teacher

Gomathi Dev

Kindergarten Partner Teacher

Christopher Bautista

Kindergarten Partner Teacher

Teisha Smith

Kindergarten Partner Teacher

Monica DiBella

Kindergarten Partner Teacher

Donna Mulrine

Kindergarten Partner Teacher

First Grade

Learn more about
our First Grade team

Ashley Murphy

First Grade Teacher

Robyn Nelson

First Grade Teacher

Morgan Parent

First Grade Teacher

Marq Royster

First Grade Teacher

Francesca Woo

First Grade Teacher

Jaclyn Seward-Clements

First Grade Co-Teacher

Second Grade

Learn more about
our Second Grade team

Jessica Baker

Second Grade Teacher

Amy Gartland

Second Grade Teacher

Christine Mazzocchi

Second Grade Teacher

Kate Riney

Second Grade Teacher

Malin Kerwin

Second Grade Co-Teacher

Rebecca Frye

Second Grade Co-Teacher

Third Grade

Learn more about
our Third Grade team

Melissa Cavis

Third Grade Teacher

Liz DiCrosta

Third Grade Teacher

Penina Freedenberg

Third Grade Teacher

Fazia Padilla

Third Grade Teacher

Keri Giguere

Third Grade Co-Teacher

Doris Jenkins

Third Grade Partner Teacher

Jason Jones

Third Grade Partner Teacher

Fourth Grade

4th Grade Website
Student Information Form

Learn more about
our Fourth Grade team

Scott Gold

Fourth Grade Writing Teacher

Meg Hahn

Fourth Grade Reading Teacher

Katie Cole

Fourth Grade Math Teacher

Kathleen Quinn

Fourth Grade Teacher

Tiken Savang

Fourth Grade ELA Teacher
& Equity Coach

Dona Culver

Fourth Grade ELA Co-Teacher

Lisa Jensen

Fourth Grade Math Co-Teacher

Blake Yedwab

Fourth Grade Math Co-Teacher

Sarah Buscher

Social Studies Teacher (Grades 4-5)

Fifth Grade

5th Grade
Homework Calendar

Learn more about
our Fifth Grade team

Judith Castillo

Fifth Grade Math Teacher

Anna Jordan

Fifth Grade ELA Teacher

Manda Kelley

Fifth Grade ELA Teacher

Rebecca Reuter

Fifth Grade Math Teacher

Cara Zanta

Fifth Grade Co-Teacher

Paula Socorro

Fifth Grade Co-Teacher

Amanda Sellinger

Fifth Grade Homeroom Teacher & Restorative Practices Coordinator

Victoria McCullough

Fifth Grade Co-Teacher

Sarah Buscher

Social Studies Teacher (Grades 4-5)

Science

Janney Garden
Chicken Committee

Learn more about
our Science Team

Jordan Simon

Science Teacher (Pre-K – Grade 3)

Emily Lilja

Science Teacher (Grades 4-5)

Arts

The Janney Band
Musical

Learn more about
our Arts Team

Robin Leed

Art Teacher

Lori Milstein

Art Teacher

David Ifill

Music Teacher

Loidmary Perenguez

Music Teacher

Sterling Scroggins

Director, The Janney Band

Physical Education

Cross-Country
Basketball
Cheer
Girls on the Run

Learn more about our
Physical Education team

Luke Kovacs

Physical Education Teacher

Shana Zallman

Physical Education Teacher &
Digital Communications Teacher

Emily Lilja

Athletic Director

Rick Smith

Coach, Trax Sports

Special Subjects

Library Website

Learn more about our
Special Subjects teachers

Lyndsey Epperson

Librarian

Leidy Arredondo

Spanish Teacher

Loidmary Perenguez

Spanish Teacher

Student Support Services

Learn More

Dr. Shellie Wood

Student Support Services Coordinator

Cydney Lewis

Guidance Counselor

Dr. Margaret Mallory

Psychologist

Sara Solomon

Social Worker

Amanda Sellinger

Restorative Practices Coordinator

Anastasia Sapirstein

Restorative Practices Technician

Tiken Savang

Equity Coach

Vesna Korac

ESL

Toni Wills

Speech Language Pathologist

Patricia Wong

Occupational Therapist

Dr. Valerie Sewell

ELA Instructional Coach

Jacqueline McDonough

Math Intervention Teacher & Coach

Kimberly Davis

Math Instructional Coach

Facilities & Operations

Bobbie Cockrell

Building Engineer

Hulon Adams

Custodial Foreman

Richard Lindsay

Custodial Foreman

Minerva Cruz de la Rosa

Custodian

Idania Rivas de Torres

Custodian

DJ Vaughan

Custodian

Sandra Dais

Cafeteria Manager

Cook

Cafeteria Staff

Health & Safety

Officer Burke

Security Officer

Officer Jackson

Security Officer

Need to contact your student’s teacher? Log into the Directory.